Reports

Student Prize Winners

2003 Winners of Student Prizes

Specialist Group Category Name Sponsor
Astrophysics & Space Science Masters Oral/Poster Attie Combrinck (Potchefstroom) SAAO/SAIP
Astrophysics & Space Science Doctorate Oral/Poster Andrew Collier (Natal) SAAO/SAIP
Astrophysics & Space Science Doctorate Oral/Poster Jaco Minnie (Potchefstroom) SAAO/SAIP
Lasers, Optics & Spectroscopy Masters Oral Torsten Scheidt (Stellenbosch) NLC
Lasers, Optics & Spectroscopy Masters Poster Christine Steinmann (Stellenbosch) NLC
Lasers, Optics & Spectroscopy Doctorate Oral Adriaan van Brakel (Rand Afrikaanse) NLC
Lasers, Optics & Spectroscopy Doctorate Poster Pieter Neethling (Stellenbosch) NLC
Nuclear, Particle & Radiation Masters Oral M. Noel Jacobs (Stellenbosch) Oscar Redivo (Bio-teknik)
Nuclear, Particle & Radiation Masters Oral Mark Dalton (WITS) Oscar Redivo (Bio-teknik)
Nuclear, Particle & Radiation General Poster Vanessa McBride (Cape Town) Oscar Redivo (Bio-teknik)
Solid-State Physics & Materials Science Honours Poster J-H.C. Schonfeldt (Pretoria) SSPMS
Solid-State Physics & Materials Science Masters Poster G. Pitsoane (UNIN) SSPMS
Solid-State Physics & Materials Science Masters Oral C.H. Claassens (UFS) and T.P. Ntsoane (iThemba Labs) SSPMS
Solid-State Physics & Materials Science Doctorate Poster G.O. Amolo (Wits) SSPMS
Solid-State Physics & Materials Science Doctorate Oral G.R. James (UPE) De Beers
Solid-State Physics & Materials Science Masters Publication Award M.S. Branch (UPE) Epicon/SSPMS
Solid-State Physics & Materials Science Doctorate Publication Award M.B. Tchoula Tchokonte (Wits) Goodfellow
Theoretical Masters Oral Jeff Murugan (Cape Town) OTP
Theoretical Doctorate Oral Izak Snyman (Stellenbosch) OTP

2004 Winners of Student Prizes

Specialist Group Category Name Sponsor
Applied and Industrial Physics Masters Oral EA Odo (UCT) and N Sibaya (UPE) SAIP
Applied and Industrial Physics Masters Poster NM Thantsha (UPE) SAIP
Applied and Industrial Physics Doctorate Oral FJ Voster (PET) SAIP
Applied and Industrial Physics Doctorate Poster TB Gibbon (UPE SAIP
Astrophysics & Space Science Masters Oral (1st Prize) E. Breedt (NASSP/UCT) SAAO/SAIP
Astrophysics & Space Science Masters Oral (2nd Prize) L.L. Richter (NASSP/RU) SAAO/SAIP
Astrophysics & Space Science Doctorate Oral (1st Prize) A.J. Tiplady (RU) SAAO/SAIP
Astrophysics & Space Science Doctorate Oral (2nd Prize) A.Z.A. Combrink (HartRAO) SAAO/SAIP
Condensed Matter Physics & Materials Science Masters Poster HD Joubert (UFS) and KT Roro (RAU) CMPMS
Condensed Matter Physics & Materials Science Masters Oral B Mhlungu (RAU) CMPMS
Condensed Matter Physics & Materials Science Doctorate Poster E van Wyk (UPE) CMPMS
Condensed Matter Physics & Materials Science Doctorate Oral T Scheidt (US)  
Condensed Matter Physics & Materials Science Masters Publication Award SH Chen (UFS) CONTINENTAL TYRE SA AWARD
Condensed Matter Physics & Materials Science Doctorate Publication Award T Scheidt (US) GOODFELLOW
Lasers, Optics & Spectroscopy Masters Oral Adriaan van Brakel (Rand Afrikaanse) A&J Scientific
Lasers, Optics & Spectroscopy Masters Poster Pieter Neethling (Stellenbosch) A&J Scientific
Lasers, Optics & Spectroscopy Doctorate Oral Torsten Scheidt (Stellenbosch) NLC
Lasers, Optics & Spectroscopy Doctorate Poster A. du Plessis SDI
Nuclear, Particle & Radiation Masters Oral Lufuno Julia Mudau Oscar Redivo (Bio-teknik)
Nuclear, Particle & Radiation Masters Oral   Oscar Redivo (Bio-teknik)
Nuclear, Particle & Radiation General Poster   Oscar Redivo (Bio-teknik)
Theoretical Masters Oral Rhiannon Gwyn OTP
Theoretical Masters Oral Hannes Kriel OTP
Theoretical Doctorate Oral Leandro Boonzaaier (Stellenbosch) OTP

 

2005 Winners of Student Prizes

Specialist Group Category Name Sponsor
Applied and Industrial Physics Masters Oral R.C. Botha (HartRAO) SAIP/E. Meyer (U. Fort Hare)
Applied and Industrial Physics Masters Poster K.P. Maphoto (Free State) SAIP/E. Meyer (U. Fort Hare)
Applied and Industrial Physics Doctorate Oral R.M. Erasmus (WITS) SAIP/E. Meyer (U. Fort Hare)
Applied and Industrial Physics Doctorate Poster G. Makaka () SAIP/E. Meyer (U. Fort Hare)
Astrophysics & Space Science Masters Elme Breedt  
Astrophysics & Space Science Doctorate Oral Attie Combrink (HartRAO)  
Astrophysics & Space Science Doctorate Oral Lindsay Magnus (HMO)  
Condensed Matter Physics & Materials Science Honours Poster L Botha (NMMU) CMPMS
Condensed Matter Physics & Materials Science Masters Poster RA Harris (UFS) and TR Baisitse (NMMU) CMPMS
Condensed Matter Physics & Materials Science Masters Oral NN Somhlahlo (NMMU) CMPMS
Condensed Matter Physics & Materials Science Doctorate Poster L Reddy (RAU) and HD Joubert (UFS) CMPMS
Condensed Matter Physics & Materials Science Doctorate Oral TP Ntsoane (UCT) CMPMS
Condensed Matter Physics & Materials Science Masters Publication Award HD Joubert(UFS) Epicon Semiconductor
Condensed Matter Physics & Materials Science Doctorate Publication Award GR James (NMMU) GOODFELLOW
Lasers, Optics & Spectroscopy Masters Oral J Kellerman (U. Johannesburg) Scientific Development and Integration
Lasers, Optics & Spectroscopy Masters Poster S Ombinda-Lemboumba (U. Stellenbosch) SAIP
Lasers, Optics & Spectroscopy Doctorate Oral P Neethling (U. Stellenbosch) National Laser Centre
Lasers, Optics & Spectroscopy Doctorate Poster A du Plessis (U. Stellenbosch) A&J Technologies
Nuclear, Particle & Radiation Masters Oral Mr. Mark Dalton (U. Witwatersrand) Oscar Redivo (BioTecnik)
Nuclear, Particle & Radiation Masters Oral Miss. Tshepiso Lakaje (iThemba LABS/UWC) Oscar Redivo (BioTecnik)
Nuclear, Particle & Radiation General Poster Miss Helen Seals (U. Cape Town) Oscar Redivo (BioTecnik)
Theoretical Masters Oral Jelena Smolic (WITS) SAIP/Private
Theoretical Masters Oral Hannes Kriel (Stellenbosch) SAIP/Private
Theoretical Doctorate Oral Leandro Boonzaaier (Stellenbosch) SAIP/Private

 

 

2006 Winners of Student Prizes

Specialist Group Category Name Sponsor
Applied and Industrial Physics Masters Oral Charles Freeman (U. KwaZulu-Natal) SAIP/Institute of Technology (U. Fort Hare)
Applied and Industrial Physics Masters Poster PA Brink and NB Mbatha SAIP/Institute of Technology (U. Fort Hare)
Applied and Industrial Physics Doctorate Oral Michael Simon (U. Fort Hare) SAIP/Institute of Technology (U. Fort Hare)
Applied and Industrial Physics Special Mention Richard Grant (Rhodes) Institute of Technology (U. Fort Hare)
Astrophysics & Space Science Masters Jasper Snyman (North-West U.) HMO/SAAO/SAIP
Astrophysics & Space Science Doctorate Andrew Collier (U. KwaZulu-Natal) and Ben Opperman (HMO/Rhodes) HMO/SAAO/SAIP
Astrophysics & Space Science Poster B van Soelen (U. Free State) HMO/SAAO/SAIP
Condensed Matter Physics & Materials Science Honours Essay L Botha (NMMU) CMPMS
Condensed Matter Physics & Materials Science Masters Poster E Coetsee (UFS) CMPMS
Condensed Matter Physics & Materials Science Masters Oral R.A.Harris (UFS) CMPMS
Condensed Matter Physics & Materials Science Doctorate Poster C.J. Sheppard (UJ) CMPMS
Condensed Matter Physics & Materials Science Doctorate Oral O.M. Ntwaeaborwa (UFS) & E.A. Odo (UCT) CMPMS
Condensed Matter Physics & Materials Science Masters Publication Award S.A.Schumacher (NMMU) CONTINENTAL TYRE SA
Condensed Matter Physics & Materials Science Doctorate Publication Award H.D.Joubert (UFS) GOODFELLOW
Lasers, Optics & Spectroscopy Masters Oral A Janse van Rensburg (U. Kwazulu Natal) and F Mountfort (U. Stellenbosch) Scientific Development and Integration
Lasers, Optics & Spectroscopy Masters Poster G van der Westhuizen (U. Stellenbosch) National Laser Centre
Lasers, Optics & Spectroscopy Doctorate Oral J Kellerman (U. Johannesburg) National Laser Centre
Lasers, Optics & Spectroscopy Doctorate Poster I Litvin (National Laser Centre) Lasers, Optics and Spectroscopy
Nuclear, Particle & Radiation Doctorate Oral N Titus (U. Stellenbosch) Bioteknik
Nuclear, Particle & Radiation Masters Oral JJ van Zyl (U. Stellenbosch) Bioteknik
Nuclear, Particle & Radiation General Poster G. Kiran Kumar (U. Baroda, India) Bioteknik
Theoretical Masters H. Amuasi (U. Stellenbosch) SAIP/Private
Theoretical Doctorate SS Misthry (Durban University of Technology) SAIP/Private

 

 

 

 

2007 Winners of Student Prizes

Specialist Group Category Name Sponsor
Applied Physics Masters Oral JE Smit (U. Pretoria) SAIP/Institute of Technology (U. Fort Hare)
Applied Physics Masters Poster EL Maweza (U. Fort Hare) SAIP/Institute of Technology (U. Fort Hare)
Applied Physics Doctorate Oral MJ Radebe (U. Western Cape) SAIP/Institute of Technology (U. Fort Hare)
Applied Physics Doctorate Poster ML Gordon (U. Fort Hare) SAIP/Institute of Technology (U. Fort Hare)
Applied Physics Special Mention Dr Phil Ferrer (Wits) SAIP/Institute of Technology (U. Fort Hare)
Astrophysics & Space Science Masters (Astrophysics) Brian van Soelen (UFS) HMO/SAAO/SAIP/HartRAO
Astrophysics & Space Science Masters (Space Science) Jasper Snyman (North-West U.) HMO/SAAO/SAIP/HartRAO
Astrophysics & Space Science Doctorate 1st Patrick Sibanda (Rhodes-HMO) HMO/SAAO/SAIP/HartRAO
Astrophysics & Space Science Doctorate 2nd Edward Jurua (UFS-SAAO) HMO/SAAO/SAIP/HartRAO
Astrophysics & Space Science Encouragement Prize Lientjie de Villiers (NWU) HMO/SAAO/SAIP/HartRAO
Condensed Matter Physics & Materials Science Honours Poster Award L. van Schalkwyk (UP) CMPMS
Condensed Matter Physics & Materials Science Masters Poster Award P.R. Shiri (Wits) CMPMS
Condensed Matter Physics & Materials Science Masters Oral Award K. Jakata (Wits) CMPMS
Condensed Matter Physics & Materials Science Doctorate Poster Award M.S. Dlamini (UFS) CMPMS
Condensed Matter Physics & Materials Science Nabarro PhD Oral Presentation Award S.O. Oluwafemi (Univ Zululand) CMPMS
Condensed Matter Physics & Materials Science MSc Epicon Publication Award (Semiconductor) P. Shamba (NMMU) Epicon
Condensed Matter Physics & Materials Science MSc Publication Award (Solid State) E. Coetsee (UFS) CMPMS
Condensed Matter Physics & Materials Science Goodfellow PhD Publication Award C. Nyamhere (UP) GOODFELLOW
Lasers, Optics & Spectroscopy Masters Oral E Bernardi Scientific Development and Integration
Lasers, Optics & Spectroscopy Masters Poster G Bosman (U. Stellenbosch) National Laser Centre
Lasers, Optics & Spectroscopy Doctorate Oral P Neethling A&J Scientific
Lasers, Optics & Spectroscopy Doctorate Poster R Gamatham Lasers, Optics and Spectroscopy
Nuclear, Particle & Radiation Doctorate Oral (First Prize) Ms I Usman (WITS)  
Nuclear, Particle & Radiation Doctorate Oral (Second Prize) Mr M Dalton (WITS)  
Nuclear, Particle & Radiation Masters Oral (First Prize) Mr D van Niekerk (Stellenbosch) and Mr M Maree (WITS)  
Nuclear, Particle & Radiation Masters Oral (Second Prize) Mr M Stephanou (WITS)  
Theoretical Masters   SAIP/Private
Theoretical Doctorate   SAIP/Private

 

 

 

 .

 

 

 

 

.